Privacy Statement

(Last updated 13 May 2019)

Highland Woodchip Company Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

The Data Controller is Highland Woodchip Company Limited referred to in this policy as ‘We’ or ‘Us’.

This policy:

Sets out the types of personal data we collect
Explains how we collect your personal data and how we use it
Sets out when and how we share your personal data with other organisations
Outlines the choices and rights you have over your personal data
Explains the use of cookies on our website
Outlines our complaints procedure
Explains links to other websites
Details ways to contact us
If you use the services of Highland Woodchip Company Limited.

Highland Woodchip Company Limited manufacture and produce top quality woodchip biomass fuel which we dry at our site to ensure the product meets with our customers’ requirements. Our customers are primarily Biomass Boiler owners or operators who require woodchip to fuel their biomass heating systems, details can be found at www.Highlandwoodchip.co.uk.

We sometimes use third party providers to assist us in delivering our product to our customers. We may also use third party providers for other professional services.

These include but are not limited to

Haulage Companies
Marketing Companies
Professional Advisers
Surveyors/Accountants/Solicitors
IT Provider
Professional Bodies such as Ofgem
BSL – Biomass Services List
Website Developers
Our third-party providers are only allowed to use the information to fulfil our requirement or providing you with the service you have asked for.

Our lawful basis for Collecting Data- GDPR

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal or business data, including:

Performance of a contract

In certain circumstances, we may need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

Legal Obligation

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

Legitimate interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. You consent to us processing your data when we receive an account opening form as we use this data to run a check on the company to establish the credit levels we can offer.

How we collect Information from you

We obtain information about you when we meet with you or via electronic email exchanges, or when we speak to you by telephone, correspond by email, when you use our website or social media accounts or if you pay for our services remotely (in which case the data will be immediately passed to the merchant and not retained by us).

Personal Data We Collect

Telephoning our offices

When you call our offices whether by mobile or landline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information which captures and retains your telephone number (unless you have a withheld number). We use this information to help improve our efficiency.

We will normally ask for your name, email address, and confirmation of your telephone number and where appropriate your postal address. This will also help us identify you for data protection purposes.

Contacting us by email

When you email our office for the first time we will store your email address to respond to your questions or enquiry. We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses, phishing and malicious software.

Visiting our Website

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This helps us understand how many people have visited our site and which pages are visited most often. We do not collect or store personal information in this way and we cannot identify you as an individual through this third-party service.

If you complete a ‘contact us’ form on our website, you will be asked to complete your name, email address and telephone number. This will be used to contact you to respond to your enquiry.

Cookies and tracking

We may use Cookies, these are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions but do not recognise you as an individual. You can turn off your cookies by setting your browser preferences. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies at the ‘All About Cookies’ and ‘Your Online Choices’ websites.

We cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others.

Visiting our Social Media Sites

We use the following social media platforms:

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
If you message us via any of the above platforms the message is stored in their secure messaging system and can only be accessed by authorised individuals within our business. We will not pass this information to a third party.

Highland Woodchip Company Limited is not responsible for any comments or reviews made by visitors to these social media platforms.

Visiting our Offices

We will use an internal enquiry form to collect personal information from you relating to the enquiry or matter which we are dealing with this information is stored in a secure file at our offices locked in a filing cabinet, and any electronic forms of data are fully protects via our IT provider.

How we Use Personal Data

We will not contact you about other matters unless you specifically request it. Where you have given permission, we may use your information to:

Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
Notify you of changes to our services
Support our own marketing and promotion efforts
Send you communications which you have requested and may be of interest to you
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered by you and our firm
Where you have consented to contact by third parties, we may make your information available to them. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please tell us at – info@centralwoodchip.co.uk.
Who has Access to Your Information

We will not sell your information to third parties nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If our firm enters into a joint venture with, or is sold to, or merged with, another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party, we may have to pass your information to them to deliver the service.

We will not pass your data to anyone who is not also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation unless exempt by Law.

What are the Choices

You may choose whether you want to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us and information about our products and services which may be relevant to you, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on any forms where we collect your information or by instructing us verbally during conversations with our staff.

We will not contact you for the purposes of marketing by any means unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us on 0141 280 8554 or by emailing – info@centralwoodchip.co.uk.

How We Protect Personal Data

All the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Our back up is on the Cloud and based within the United Kingdom. Your information will not be transferred out with the European Economic Area without your consent or, alternatively, in a suitably encrypted format. For some work types we also hold paper files for the duration of a matter before being scanned to an electronic system. Files are stored in a secure way as dictated by our internal procedures and terms of business between us and you.

We are committed to employing security measures to protect your information. Our approach is focused on preventing risks. We have taken measures to have an independent assessment of our security and this has been awarded by Cyber Essentials https://www.cyberessentials.ncsc.gov.uk/getting-certified/

Third Party Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this website or if you can access this website or use our services from them. We therefore recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

How long will we hold your personal data

Clients who are or have conducted business with us

We review the periods which we hold personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant matter, or as long as set out in any agreement your hold with us.

General Enquiries

We will normally hold information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number for 6 months or less if you no longer wish to pursue the enquiry you made. For example, this would include requests for Quotes/Estimates.

How Can You Update Your Information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your name, address, email address, telephone numbers or any other information we hold about your business, please contact us on 0141 280 8556 or by emailing– info@highlandwoodchip.co.uk.

Changes to Our Policy

We may change this policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our website and in all our offices.

Your Rights

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you which you have submitted to us and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You can do so by writing to us as outlined in our ‘How to contact us’ section.

If, having done this, you remain dissatisfied you may contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113
or email scotland@ioco.org.uk
You may find more information about your rights on the ICO’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Complaints Procedure

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the services which we have provided you should contact our Customer Relations Manager, Trina Martin, by writing to her at

Highland Woodchip Company Limited

Head office

1441 Cumbernauld Road

Glasgow G33 1AN

or email – info@highlandwoodchip.co.uk

Or telephone on 0141 280 8556

When we receive a complaint, we will open a file containing the personal details of the complainer together with details of the specific complaint. We may need to share these details with other parties but only for the purposes of resolving the complaint.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning your personal information, about how we use your information, if your personal details change or if you change your mind about your marketing preferences, please write to us at

Highland Woodchip Company Limited

Head office

1441 Cumbernauld Road

Glasgow G33 1AN

or email – info@highlandwoodchip.co.uk

Or telephone on 0141 280 8556